*

Privacy Policy

The following statement describes the privacy practices for Salary.com, a website and brand owned by International Business Machines Corporation (including its divisions and wholly-owned subsidiaries) ("IBM"). Following this introduction, this statement is divided as follows: (A.) Salary.com's Online Privacy Policy, which addresses the privacy practices applicable to usage of the Salary.com® websites and (B.) General Privacy Provisions with respect to Salary.com's websites.

  1. Salary.com, Inc. Online Privacy Policy
    1. Collection of Information
    2. Use of Personal Information
    3. Sharing of Personal Information and International Transfers
    4. Third-Party Ad Servers and alternative Third Parties
    5. Credit card, Personal and Employee Information
    6. Cookies and other tracking technologies
    7. Disclosure to IBM partners
  2. Salary.com General Privacy Provisions
    1. Data Integrity and Access to Data
    2. Security
    3. Enforcement
    4. Social media features and widgets
    5. Links to other sites
    6. Public Forums
    7. Canada Privacy Principles
    8. Notification of Privacy Policy Changes/Choice
    9. Retention
    10. Online Advertising
    11. Legal Disclaimer
    12. Contacting Salary.com
  1. Salary.com, Inc. Online Privacy Policy
    This Online Privacy Policy covers use of the sites under Salary.com. All information disclosed by visitors is subject to this Privacy Policy. With respect to data received through its websites, IBM will comply with the following:

    1. Collection of Information
      You may choose to give IBM personal information directly in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give IBM your name and contact information to communicate with you, to order a product, to process an order, to register for a service, to provide you with a subscription, or to do business with us if you are a supplier or a business partner. You may also provide your credit card details to buy something from us or may share a description of your education and work experience in connection with a job opening at Salary.com for which you wish to be considered. If you tell IBM that you do not want IBM to use your information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, IBM will respect your wishes.

      IBM may also collect information relating to your use of the Salary.com Web sites and offerings through the use of various technologies. For example, when you visit Salary.com Web sites or access Salary.com offerings, IBM may log certain information that your browser sends IBM, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time, and referring Web site addresses, and IBM may collect information about the pages you view within the Salary.com Web sites and other actions you take while visiting the Salary.com Web sites. In addition, some of the Salary.com software products include technologies that allow IBM to collect certain information about product use. IBM may also use such technologies to determine whether you've opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collecting information in this manner allows IBM to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Web sites, our software products and Salary.com offerings, personalize your experience and tailor IBM interactions with you. For additional information regarding the technologies Salary.com employs, see Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies below.

      From time to time, IBM may also collect information that pertains to you indirectly through other sources, such as list vendors. When IBM does so, it asks the vendors to confirm that the information was legally acquired by the third party and that IBM has the right to obtain it from them and use it.

      The information that IBM collects, either directly or indirectly, may be combined to help IBM improve its overall accuracy and completeness and to help IBM better tailor its interactions with you.

      IBM also may monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help refine and improve the design and layout of the website as well as the user experience. As a result, IBM automatically tracks certain information about site visitors. This information includes the users' browser type, most recent URL and the next URL that the user visits, regardless of whether these URLs are on the Salary.com Web sites or not. IBM also will track visitors' IP addresses. IBM uses this information to, among other things, identify broad demographic trends that may be used to provide information tailored to users' interests.

      Visitors may choose to purchase detailed personal salary reports and other compensation offerings. In order to do so, visitors must disclose detailed personal information including billing address, credit card number, demographic, compensation, work experience, employee information and salary-related data depending on the product being purchased. In addition, visitors are required to register and receive a logon name in order to be able to access and use certain features of the Salary.com Web sites.

      Any personal information given to us through our website is used exclusively by IBM unless otherwise noted on the site. IBM does not make this information available to third parties who trade or rent information for direct marketing purposes or as otherwise outlined in the Privacy Policy.

      IBM does not collect e-mail addresses without the site visitor voluntarily providing us with this information. IBM will periodically use that contact information to send visitors e- mail or other communications for sales, service, support and marketing purposes. Visitors who do not wish to receive marketing e-mail from the Salary.com Web sites in the future may opt out of receiving these communications by following the instructions included in each communication or by contacting us at support@salary.com .

      Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is general practice of the Salary.com Web sites to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

    2. Use of Personal Information
      The following paragraphs describe in more detail how IBM may use your personal information.

      Fulfilling your Transaction Request: If you request something from the Salary.com Web sites, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, IBM will use the information you provide to fulfill your request. To help us do this, IBM may share information with others, for instance, IBM’s business partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, or postal or government authorities, such as customs authorities, involved in fulfillment. In connection with a transaction, we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

      Personalizing your Experience on our Web Sites: IBM may use information we collect about you to provide you with a personalized experience on our Web sites, such as providing you with content in which you may be interested and making navigation on our sites easier.

      Providing Support: IBM may use your personal information to support products or services you have obtained from us, such as notifying you of a product update or fix. In the course of providing technical support to you, we may sometimes have incidental access to data that you have provided to us or data that is located on your system. This data may contain information about you, your organization’s employees, customers, partners, or suppliers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our access to or handling of this information in the event that the conditions regarding the handling and processing of that data is covered by the applicable Terms of Use or other agreements between you and IBM.

      Marketing: The information you provide to IBM, as well as the information we have collected about you indirectly, may be used by IBM for marketing purposes. Before we do so, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may at any time choose not to receive marketing materials from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each e-mail you may receive, by indicating so when we call you, or by contacting us directly. Some of our offerings may be co-branded, that is sponsored by IBM and one or more third parties. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you. If you choose to “Email This Page” to a friend or colleague, we will ask for their name and e-mail address. We will automatically send a one-time e-mail sharing the page you indicated, but will not use that information for other purposes.

      Recruitment: In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on a Salary.com Web site or otherwise, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume. We may use this information throughout IBM in order to address your inquiry or consider you for employment purposes. Unless you tell us not to do so, we may keep the information for future consideration.

      Monitoring or Recording of Calls, Chats and Other Interactions: Certain online transactions may involve you calling us or us calling you. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is IBM's general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

      Mobile Applications and Use of Information in the Social Computing Environment: The Salary.com Web sites makes available mobile applications for download from various mobile application marketplaces. The Salary.com Web sites also provide social computing tools on some of its Web sites to enable online sharing and collaboration among members who have registered to use them. These include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms. When downloading and using these applications or registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. Registration information will be subject to and protected in accordance with this Privacy Statement, except for the information that is automatically made available to other participants as part of your profile. These applications and tools may also include supplemental privacy statements with specific information about collection and handling practices. Read those supplemental statements to understand what the tools and applications may do. Any other content you post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms or applications, is not subject to this Privacy Statement. Rather, such content is subject to the Terms of Use of those applications or platforms, and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to their use, as well as the process by which you can remove your content from such tools or get help to do so. Please refer to them to better understand yours, IBM’s, and other parties' rights and obligations with regard to such content. You should be aware that the content you post on any such social computing platforms may be made broadly available to others inside and outside the IBM and the Salary.com Web sites.

      Protect the Rights and Property of Salary.com and Others: We may also use or share your information to protect the rights or property of IBM, our business partners, suppliers, clients, or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected. In addition, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web sites.

      Information for Business Partners: If you represent a IBM business partner, you may visit Salary.com Web sites intended specifically for IBM business partners. We may use information provided on that site to administer and develop our business relationship with you, the business partner you represent, and IBM business partners generally. For instance, this may involve using your information to send you details of IBM business partner programs. It may also include sharing certain information with other business partners (subject to any confidentiality obligations that may exist), or IBM customers or prospects. In connection with a particular transaction or program, we may also contact you as part of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

      Information for Suppliers: If you represent an IBM supplier, you may visit Salary.com Web sites intended specifically for use by IBM suppliers. We may use the information provided on that site in connection with entering into or performing a transaction with you. For example, this may include sharing information with other parts of IBM, IBM business partners, customers, shipping companies, financial institutions and postal or government authorities involved in fulfillment. It may also be used to administer and develop our relationship with you, the supplier you represent, and other IBM suppliers generally.

    3. Sharing of Personal Information and International Transfers
      IBM is a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders. As such, we may share information about you within IBM and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business in connection with the uses identified above and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, IBM will still handle your information in the manner described here.

      In some cases, IBM uses suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, analyze, and otherwise process information on its behalf. It is IBM practice to require such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with IBM policies.

      From time to time, we may disclose information that identifies you at an individual level and which we collected on our Web sites to other non-IBM entities that are not acting as our suppliers, such as our business partners. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, we will only do so with your prior consent. We do not sell or lease such information however.

      Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, IBM decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is IBM practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

      Please be aware that in certain circumstances, personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We may also share your information to protect the rights or property of IBM, our business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

    4. Third-Party Ad Servers and alternative Third Parties
      IBM may use third-party ad server companies to serve or present ads that appear on the Salary.com Web sites. These companies may use information about you and your visits to the Salary.com Web sites and other websites in order to provide advertisements on Salary.com Web sites and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. We may partner with advertising networks to help present advertisements on our sites, including online behavioral advertising. These advertising networks use cookies to help present, better target, and measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, using data gathered over time and across their networks to determine the characteristics and preferences of their audience. The Salary.com Web sites may also set cookies on your computer during your visit to our website on behalf of third parties other than third party ad server companies or third party network advertising providers. These alternative third parties collect non- personally-identifiable data and information regarding your internet use and the sites you visit. They may use this data or information to: (i) provide data or information products and services to IBM which may be used internally or, IBM may sell or distribute such data or information to third parties; (ii) provide data and information products and services direct to third party customers of the data collector. IBM does not authorize these third parties to store personally identifiable information about you in their cookies; nor for their own internal analytics. In some cases, IBM uses suppliers located in various countries to collect, use, store, analyze, and otherwise process information (which information may include personal information) on its behalf.

      If you would like more information about this practice or to opt out of having this information used by companies that are part of the Network Advertising Initiative to provide targeted ads, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp

    5. Credit card, Personal and Employee Information
      When a customer places an order online through the Salary.com Web sites, their credit card, personal information, employee and related account information is protected through the use of a secure encryption such as the Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") protocol.

    6. Cookies and other tracking technologies
      IBM, its affiliates, their advertising partners, and other third party service providers may use both per-session and persistent cookies to enhance the user experience while visiting the Salary.com Web sites. The Salary.com Web sites may link onsite cookie data to onsite personal information. It does not allow partners or third parties access to this data. The use of cookies by our advertising partners is not covered by our privacy policy and we do not have access or control over these cookies. Cookies are small bits of data stored locally by a browser that saves information and helps the hosting website identify the user upon subsequent visits. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the users' computer and may only be read by a web server located within the domain that originally issued the cookie. Cookies generally assist users by performing certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences regarding the sites. The Salary.com Web sites also use a third party targeting cookie provided by its authorized third party partner’s tag. This cookie is used to record a user’s site behavior. It is a persistent cookie.

      Persistent cookies are stored for a set length of time determined by the web server when it passes the cookie on to the browser. Persistent cookies are used to store information between visits to a site.

      Per-session cookies are used to store information only within a session. These cookies are cached only while a user is visiting the web server that issues the per-session cookie. Per-session cookies are deleted from the cache when the user closes the session. Users may have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can typically modify browser settings to decline all cookies. Alternatively, users may modify browser settings to provide notification each time a cookie is tendered, permitting the user to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis. If a user chooses to decline cookies, however, it may hinder performance and negatively impact the user experience on the Salary.com Web sites.

      We and our partners employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information that is only accessible to IBM.

      As is true of most Web sites, we and our third party partners gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.

      We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

    7. Disclosure to IBM partners
      IBM does not provide detailed information about individual site visits, nor user provided information, to outside companies without users' permission. IBM may share aggregated information about the use of its sites to companies with which IBM has business relationships. This usage information, such as numbers and frequency of visits, is used to attract appropriate advertisers to various areas of the site. IBM provides this data so that advertisers and other businesses can better understand how people use partners' content and the IBM site, with the goal of providing the best possible web experience.

      We use other third parties such as a credit card processing company to bill you for services and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. When you sign up for our services, we will share your personal information only as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

  2. Salary.com General Privacy Provisions
    With respect to data received through the Salary.com Web sites, IBM will comply with the following:

    1. Data Integrity and Access to Data
      IBM will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and current to its intended use. IBM will only use personal information in ways that are compatible for the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the user.

      IBM provides users with reasonable access to personal information, including in some cases employee information, that they provide to us as well as the ability to review and correct such information. If you wish to access your personal information you may do so by logging into your account and making the applicable changes in your account. In addition, to protect users' privacy and security, IBM takes reasonable steps to verify user identity before granting access to personal information. IBM may limit or deny access to personal information where providing such access would be unreasonably burdensome or expensive in the circumstances. IBM will respond to requests for access within 30 days.

      We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@salary.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    2. Security
      We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy. IBM implements reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt certain sensitive personal information such as credit card information when we transmit such information over the Internet. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.

    3. Enforcement
      The Salary.com Web sites have a Privacy Officer who is responsible for Salary.com's compliance with and enforcement of this Policy. Salary.com's Privacy Officer is available to any of its employees, customers, vendors, business partners or others who may have questions concerning this Policy or data security policies. Salary.com's Privacy Officer may be contacted by email at support@salary.com or by mail at Salary.com, 550 Kings street Littleton, MA 01460. If users have questions or concerns regarding this policy, they should contact Salary.com's Privacy Officer.

    4. Social media features and widgets
      Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

    5. Links to other sites
      The Salary.com Web sites contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by IBM. Please be aware that we, IBM, and its affiliates, their partners and suppliers, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

    6. Public Forums
      Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at salarytalk@salary.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

    7. Canada Privacy Principles
      The Salary.com Web sites abide by the principles established in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). The PIPEDA principles are:

      • accountability/compliance with the principles
      • identification of the purposes/reasons for collecting the personal information
      • consent to the collection of the personal information
      • limiting the collection to only what is necessary in order to achieve the desired tasks
      • limiting the use, disclosure and retention of the personal information
      • maintaining accurate data
      • safeguarding data with appropriate security policies
      • making policies easily available to employees and customers


    8. Notification of Privacy Policy Changes/Choice
      IBM reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on this page to inform our users what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check www.salary.com frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

    9. Retention
      We will retain your registration information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to request that we no longer use your registration information to provide you services contact us at support@salary.com. We will retain and use your registration information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    10. Online Advertising
      IBM does not deliver third party online advertisements on our Web sites but we advertise our products and services on others' Web sites. Please familiarize yourself with those Web site operators' or network advertisers' privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including what type of information they may collect about your Internet usage. IBM does not provide any information relating to your usage of Salary.com Web sites to Web site operators or network advertisers. Some advertising networks we may use may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). Individuals may opt-out of targeted advertising delivered by NAI member ad networks by visiting www.networkadvertising.org.

      We have also engaged with certain third parties to manage some of our advertising on other sites. These third parties may use cookies and Web beacons to collect information (such as your IP address) about your activities on Salary.com and others' Web sites to provide you targeted IBM advertisements based upon your interests. In the U.S., those Salary.com advertisements that are targeted to you will be identified with the DAA icon. You can click on the icon in the advertisements itself to manage your preferences. Or, if you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served non-targeted advertising. You will continue to receive generic, non-targeted ads.

    11. Legal Disclaimer
      IBM may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, comply with legal mandates, enforce the terms of use of the Salary.com Web sites, enforce agreement between IBM and its customers or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of IBM, its users and the public.

      In the event IBM goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

    12. Contacting Salary.com
      If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please send correspondence to the following address.

      Salary.com, an IBM brand
      550 King Street
      Littleton, MA 01460
      support@salary.com