As of September 01, 2026, the average salary for a Hand Compositor/Typesetters in the United States is $44,141 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $21.
However, a Hand Compositor/Typesetters's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Hand Compositor/Typesetters Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $53,417 | $4,451 | $1,027 | $26 |
| Average | $44,141 | $3,678 | $849 | $21 |
| 25th Percentile | $36,363 | $3,030 | $699 | $17 |
A Hand Compositor/Typesetters's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how geographic location and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Hand Compositor/Typesetters salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $44,141. While startup companies pay approximate $44,141.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $44,141 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $44,141 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $44,141 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $44,141 |
Understanding how a Hand Compositor/Typesetters's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $53,417 | $4,451 | $1,027 | $26 |
| Average | $44,141 | $3,678 | $849 | $21 |
| 25th Percentile | $36,363 | $3,030 | $699 | $17 |
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A Hand Compositor/Typesetters's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a Hand Compositor/Typesetters earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a Hand Compositor/Typesetters is $55,675.
The highest pay for Hand Compositor/Typesetters is $61,863.
The lowest pay for Hand Compositor/Typesetters is $29,282.
Sets type by hand and machine. Assembles type and cuts in galley for printing articles, headings, and other printed matter. Determines type size, style, and compositional pattern from work order. Requires a high school diploma or its equivalent. May have to complete an apprenticeship and/or formal training in area of specialty with 2-4 years of experience in the field or in a related area. Familiar with standard concepts, practices, and procedures within a particular field. Relies on limited experience and judgment to plan and accomplish goals. Performs a variety of tasks. Works under general supervision. A certain degree of creativity and latitude is required. Typically reports to a supervisor/manager.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: