As of August 01, 2026, the average salary for a Heavy Equipment Operator IV in the United States is $77,489 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $37.
However, a Heavy Equipment Operator IV's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Heavy Equipment Operator IV Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $88,869 | $7,406 | $1,709 | $43 |
| Average | $77,489 | $6,457 | $1,490 | $37 |
| 25th Percentile | $69,452 | $5,788 | $1,336 | $33 |
A Heavy Equipment Operator IV's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location, education and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of a Heavy Equipment Operator IV's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Job Role | Years of Experience | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy Equipment Operator I | 0-1 years | $45,278 |
| Heavy Equipment Operator II | 1-3 years | $51,092 |
| Heavy Equipment Operator III | 3-5 years | $58,446 |
| Heavy Equipment Operator IV | 5-7 years | $77,489 |
Demanded Skills for the Role:
| Skills | Demand Percentage |
|---|---|
| Commitment | 5.21% |
| Equipment Operation | 3.69% |
| Public Works | 2.37% |
Mastering certain specialized skills can lead to a significant increase in pay. Here are examples of skills and the potential impact they can have on a Heavy Equipment Operator IV's salary.
| Skill | Salary | Salary % Increase |
|---|---|---|
| Waste Management | $81,363 | |
| Time Management | $81,363 | |
| Written Communication | $79,814 |
Heavy Equipment Operator IV salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $86,744. While startup companies pay approximate $73,384.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $73,384 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $77,612 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $83,767 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $86,744 |
Your level of education can impact your salary potential. While many Heavy Equipment Operator IV enter the field with a Bachelor's Degree, higher education can lead to more specialized and higher-paying roles.
According to our 100% employer-reported salary data, the median salary for an Heavy Equipment Operator IV with a Bachelor's Degree is between $72,901 and $79,751.
| Typical Education for Heavy Equipment Operator IV | |
|---|---|
| Degree Level | % of user with this level of education |
| No Diploma | 3.8% |
| High School | 81.7% |
| Associates | 8.4% |
| Bachelors | 4.6% |
| Masters | 1.1% |
| Doctorate | 0.4% |
Understanding how a Heavy Equipment Operator IV's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $88,869 | $7,406 | $1,709 | $43 |
| Average | $77,489 | $6,457 | $1,490 | $37 |
| 25th Percentile | $69,452 | $5,788 | $1,336 | $33 |
Salaries for a Heavy Equipment Operator IV can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary decreased from $64,976 in 2023 to around $64,796 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of Heavy Equipment Operator IV salary trends, .
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $64,976 |
| 2024 | $65,378 |
| 2025 | $64,796 |
| 2026 |
View More
|
| 2027 |
View More
|
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A Heavy Equipment Operator IV's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a Heavy Equipment Operator IV earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a Heavy Equipment Operator IV is $97,737.
The highest pay for Heavy Equipment Operator IV is $99,230.
The lowest pay for Heavy Equipment Operator IV is $62,135.
Operates heavy equipment or machinery, such as a tractor, bulldozer, backhoe, or excavator, for the purposes of construction, demolition, or excavation. Prepares equipment and conducts routine inspections prior to operation to ensure it is safe and in working condition. Identifies and addresses potential hazards and adheres to all safety protocols and regulations. May be responsible for scheduling minor repairs and conducting routine maintenance like cleaning and lubricating. Requires a high school diploma. May require State License. Typically reports to a supervisor. Independently performs a wide range of complex duties under general guidance from supervisors. Has gained full proficiency in a broad range of activities related to the job. Typically requires 5-7 years of related experience.
The Aerospace & Defense industry offers the highest average compensation for Heavy Equipment Operator IV roles, with salaries approximately 20% above the market median.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: