Batch Operator Salary in Menlo Park, CA

How much does a Batch Operator make in Menlo Park, CA?

As of September 01, 2026, the average salary for a Batch Operator in Menlo Park, CA is $75,207 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $36.

However, a Batch Operator's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:

  • Top Earners (90th percentile): $93,493
  • Majority Range (25th-75th percentile): $66,087 to $84,779
  • Entry-Level (10th percentile): $57,785
Compensation Planning
Develop a Job Description
Pay Equity
2026 Compensation Trend
AI-Powered Talent
AI Onboarding
View as table View as graph 25% $66,087 10% $57,785 90% $93,493 75% $84,779 $75,207 50%(Median) Didn’t find job title? Click

Batch Operator Salaries by Percentile

Annual
Salary
Monthly
Pay
Weekly
Pay
Hourly
Wage
75th Percentile $84,779 $7,065 $1,630 $41
Average $75,207 $6,267 $1,446 $36
25th Percentile $66,087 $5,507 $1,271 $32
Check out Batch Operator Job Openings in Menlo Park, CA
Client Services Associate

Robert Half - Menlo Park, CA

HRBP Workforce Relations

Tundra Technical Solutions - Menlo Park, CA

Head of Content Marketing

Confidential - Menlo Park, CA

Senior Human Resources Business Partner

Dexian - Menlo Park, CA

Search More Batch Operator Jobs in Menlo Park, CA

Key Factors That Influence Batch Operator Salaries

A Batch Operator's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location and company size can directly affect your earning potential.

How Experience Level Affects Batch Operator Salaries?

Experience is a primary driver of a Batch Operator's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here’s how the average salary grows at different career stages:

  • Entry-Level (less than 1 year): $75,840
  • Early Career (1-2 years): $83,732
  • Mid-Level (2-4 years): $107,641
  • Senior-Level (5-8 years): $123,441
  • Expert (over 8 years): $162,166
Levels Salary
Batch Ope... Level Batch Operator$75,840
Order Ful... Level Batch Operator$83,732
Order Ful... Level Batch Operator$107,641
Order Ful... Level Batch Operator$123,441
Order Ful... Level Batch Operator$162,166
$75,840 0 yr
$83,732 < 2 yrs
$107,641 2-4 yrs
$123,441 5-8 yrs
$162,166 > 8 yrs
View as Table
View as Graph

What Am I Worth?

Top Paying Cities for Batch Operators

Salaries can also vary between different cities. Major metropolitan areas or cities with a high demand for technicians often offer more competitive pay. Here are a few examples of average annual salaries in different U.S. cities:

  • San Jose: $76,679
  • San Francisco: $75,839
  • Oakland: $74,241

Batch Operator Salary by Industry: Top Paying Sectors

For Batch Operator roles, the industry you choose can affect earning potential by as much as 40% (the gap between the highest and lowest paying industries). Data shows that the Edu., Gov't. & Nonprofit and MFG Nondurable sectors offer the strongest compensation, at 20% above the average. In contrast, Batch Operator positions in Aerospace & Defense or Pharmaceuticals typically offer lower base pay, as these industries often view Batch Operator as a support function rather than a direct revenue driver.

The top paying industries for a Batch Operator

Industry Sector Average Annual Salary Average Hourly Rate Pay vs.Avg
Edu., Gov't. & Nonprofit$90,248$43.020%
MFG Nondurable$90,248$43.020%
Financial Services$86,488$42.015%
Retail & Wholesale$86,488$42.015%
Chemicals$82,727$40.010%

Batch Operator Salary: Hourly Rate, Weekly Pay, and Monthly Pay

Understanding how a Batch Operator's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.

Last Updated on September 01, 2026

Find Your Next Batch Operator Job

Ready to take the next step in your career? Browse thousands of current Batch Operator job openings on our job board. Use the search bar below to find your perfect match.

United States
  • Cypress HCM

    Menlo Park, CA

    Cypress HCM | Menlo Park, CA

    Executive Communications Manager. Location. Menlo Park, CA. Work Arrangement. Hybrid. Schedule. 20 hours per week. Contract. September 14, 2026 to January ... more

    2 Days Ago

  • Milestone Technologies, Inc.

    Menlo Park, CA

    Milestone Technologies, Inc. | Menlo Park, CA

    Company Overview. Milestone Technologies is a global IT managed services firm that partners with organizations to scale their technology, infrastructure an... more

    2 Days Ago

  • Mainspring Energy

    Menlo Park, CA

    Mainspring Energy | Menlo Park, CA

    Inventory Associate. Mainspring Energy manufactures and delivers fuel-flexible, low-emissions local power solutions that rapidly add new capacity and deliv... more

    3 Days Ago

  • Meta Platforms

    Menlo Park, CA

    Meta Platforms | Menlo Park, CA

    Executive Administrative Partner. This is the main job post content. The job title and description are provided above. The detailed job description follows... more

    3 Days Ago

  • Confidential

    Menlo Park, CA

    Confidential | Menlo Park, CA

    Senior Vice President, Consultant Relations. About the Company. Industry-shaping mobile application empowering employees to improve heart health. Industry.... more

    3 Days Ago

  • HCLTech

    Menlo Park, CA

    HCLTech | Menlo Park, CA

    HCLTech is looking for a highly talented and self-motivated. PCB Layout Engineer. to join it in advancing the technological world through innovation and cr... more

    4 Days Ago

For Employees

Get a Salary Increase

Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.

Search Job Openings

Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.

For Employers

Adjust Employee Salary

Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.

Price My Industry Jobs

Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.

Cost of Living In Menlo Park, CA

Cost of Living in Menlo Park, CA is
82.0% Higher
than the National Average

Use Salary.com's Cost of Living Calculator to find out what income you need to maintain your standard of living in a different city and how much more or less money you need to budget for basic expenses.

Explore Cost of Living Calculator
Empower Your Team

Salary.com experts will help you thrive your workplaces.

Find Salary.com Comp Consulting
See Salary Trends in 2025

Salary.com provides salary survey data for thousands of industry Jobs.

Price Your Company Jobs and Make Pay Fair

Where Does Our Salary Data Come From?

Salary.com salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third-party data sources. We also provide multiple percentiles of salary information for your reference, click here to know Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial to Getting Pay Equity Right. With more online, real-time compensation data than any other website, Salary.com helps you determine your exact pay target.

Are you an HR manager or compensation specialist?

Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers:

  • Detailed skills and competency reports for specific positions
  • Job and employee pricing reports
  • Compensation data tools, salary structures, surveys and benchmarks.
Learn about CompAnalyst