upper level job

Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salary in San Diego, CA

How much does a Revenue Accounting Clerk I make in San Diego, CA?

As of October 01, 2026, the average salary for a Revenue Accounting Clerk I in San Diego, CA is $50,930 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $24.

However, a Revenue Accounting Clerk I's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:

  • Top Earners (90th percentile): $63,829
  • Majority Range (25th-75th percentile): $49,300 to $57,682
  • Entry-Level (10th percentile): $47,815

Key Factors That Influence Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salaries

A Revenue Accounting Clerk I's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location and company size can directly affect your earning potential.

How Experience Level Affects Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salaries?

Experience is a primary driver of a Revenue Accounting Clerk I's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:

  • Revenue Accounting Clerk I (0-1 years): $50,930
  • Revenue Accounting Clerk II (1-3 years): $54,145
  • Revenue Accounting Clerk III (3-5 years): $64,648
  • Revenue Accounting Supervisor (5+ years): $124,943
  • Revenue Accounting Manager (5+ years): $147,521
Job Role Years of Experience Average Salary
Revenue Accounting Clerk I0-1 years$50,930
Revenue Accounting Clerk II1-3 years$54,145
Revenue Accounting Clerk III3-5 years$64,648
Revenue Accounting Supervisor5+ years$124,943
Revenue Accounting Manager5+ years$147,521

Top Paying Cities for Revenue Accounting Clerk Is

Salaries can also vary between different cities. Major metropolitan areas or cities with a high demand for technicians often offer more competitive pay. Here are a few examples of average annual salaries in different U.S. cities:

  • San Jose: $59,530
  • San Francisco: $58,878
  • Oakland: $57,637

Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salary by Company Size: Startups vs. Enterprise

Revenue Accounting Clerk I salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $56,858. While startup companies pay approximate $48,145.

Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salary by Company Size

Company Size Employees Average Salary
Startup 1~50 $48,145
Growth Stage 51~500 $50,907
Established 501~5000 $54,901
Enterprise 5000+ $56,858

Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salary by Industry: Top Paying Sectors

For Revenue Accounting Clerk I roles, the industry you choose can affect earning potential by as much as 55% (the gap between the highest and lowest paying industries). Data shows that the Aerospace & Defense and Internet sectors offer the strongest compensation, at 25% above the average. In contrast, Revenue Accounting Clerk positions in Edu., Gov't. & Nonprofit or Pharmaceuticals typically offer lower base pay, as these industries often view Revenue Accounting Clerk I as a support function rather than a direct revenue driver.

The top paying industries for a Revenue Accounting Clerk I

Industry Sector Average Annual Salary Average Hourly Rate Pay vs.Avg
Aerospace & Defense$58,996$28.025%
Internet$57,580$28.022%
Chemicals$56,636$27.020%
Financial Services$55,692$27.018%
Biotechnology$54,277$26.015%

Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salary: Hourly Rate, Weekly Pay, and Monthly Pay

Understanding how a Revenue Accounting Clerk I's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.

Last Updated on October 01, 2026
$49,300
Average $50,930/year
$57,682
$4,108
Average $4,244/month
$4,807
$948
Average $979/week
$1,109
$24
Average $24/hour
$28
Annual Salary Monthly Pay Weekly Pay Hourly Wage
75th Percentile $57,682 $4,807 $1,109 $28
Average $50,930 $4,244 $979 $24
25th Percentile $49,300 $4,108 $948 $24

Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salary Growth & Career Path

Promotions are the fastest way to increase your earnings. As a Revenue Accounting Clerk I, you have the following paths for advancement. The table below compares the salary raises for common next-step roles. By comparing these figures, you can choose the career path that best meets your financial goals.

Revenue Accounting Clerk I Salary Growth and Career Path
Next Step Role Estimate Salary Projected Raise
Production Revenue Accounting Supervisor $127,873 151%
Revenue Accounting Clerk II $54,145 6%

Find Your Next Revenue Accounting Clerk I Job

Ready to take the next step in your career? Browse thousands of current Revenue Accounting Clerk I job openings on our job board. Use the search bar below to find your perfect match.

For Employees

Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.

Get a Salary Increase

Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.

Search Job Openings

For Employers

Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.

Adjust Employee Salary

Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.

Price My Industry Jobs

Where Does Our Salary Data Come From?

Salary.com salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third-party data sources. We also provide multiple percentiles of salary information for your reference, click here to know Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial to Getting Pay Equity Right. With more online, real-time compensation data than any other website, Salary.com helps you determine your exact pay target.

Are you an HR manager or compensation specialist?

Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers:

  • Detailed skills and competency reports for specific positions
  • Job and employee pricing reports
  • Compensation data tools, salary structures, surveys and benchmarks.
Learn about CompAnalyst