As of October 01, 2026, the average salary for a Mainframe Developer III in the United States is $102,940 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $49.
However, a Mainframe Developer III's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Mainframe Developer III Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $111,410 | $9,284 | $2,143 | $54 |
| Average | $102,940 | $8,578 | $1,980 | $49 |
| 25th Percentile | $94,970 | $7,914 | $1,826 | $46 |
A Mainframe Developer III's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location, education and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of a Mainframe Developer III's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Levels | Salary |
|---|---|
| Entry Level Mainframe Developer III | $99,371 |
| Intermediate Level Mainframe Developer III | $99,966 |
| Senior Level Mainframe Developer III | $101,156 |
| Specialist Level Mainframe Developer III | $105,468 |
| Expert Level Mainframe Developer III | $107,744 |
Demanded Skills for the Role:
| Skills | Demand Percentage |
|---|---|
| Analysis | 5.65% |
| Computer Science | 2.63% |
| Job Scheduling | 1.08% |
Mastering certain specialized skills can lead to a significant increase in pay. Here are examples of skills and the potential impact they can have on a Mainframe Developer III's salary.
| Skill | Salary | Salary % Increase |
|---|---|---|
| Risk Management | $112,205 | |
| System Design | $110,146 | |
| Operating System | $109,116 |
Mainframe Developer III salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $114,922. While startup companies pay approximate $97,310.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $97,310 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $102,893 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $110,966 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $114,922 |
Your level of education can impact your salary potential. While many Mainframe Developer IIIs enter the field with a High School Diploma or Technical Certificate degree, higher education can lead to more specialized and higher-paying roles.
According to our 100% employer-reported salary data, the median salary for a Mainframe Developer III with a High School Diploma or Technical Certificate is between $95,664 and $101,623).
| Typical Education for Mainframe Developer III | |
|---|---|
| Degree Level | % of user with this level of education |
| No Diploma | 9.1% |
| High School | 9.1% |
| Associates | 16.4% |
| Bachelors | 58.2% |
| Masters | 16.4% |
| Doctorate | 0.0% |
Understanding how a Mainframe Developer III's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $111,410 | $9,284 | $2,143 | $54 |
| Average | $102,940 | $8,578 | $1,980 | $49 |
| 25th Percentile | $94,970 | $7,914 | $1,826 | $46 |
Promotions are the fastest way to increase your earnings. As a Mainframe Developer III, you have the following paths for advancement. The table below compares the salary raises for common next-step roles. By comparing these figures, you can choose the career path that best meets your financial goals.
| Next Step Role | Estimate Salary | Projected Raise |
|---|---|---|
| Application Programmer Analyst IV | $143,700 | 40% |
| Software Research and Design Architect IV | $145,710 | 42% |
| Backend Applications Developer IV | $145,500 | 41% |
| Full Stack Engineer Specialist | $145,500 | 41% |
Salaries for a Mainframe Developer III can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary decreased from $117,743 in 2023 to around $115,927 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of Mainframe Developer III salary trends, .
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $117,743 |
| 2024 | $117,167 |
| 2025 | $115,927 |
| 2026 |
View More
|
| 2027 |
View More
|
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
The Financial Services industry offers the highest average compensation for Mainframe Developer III roles, with salaries approximately 25% above the market median.
Learning mainframe skills is definitely worth it. With salaries ranging from $91,570 to $115,900, expertise in this area can significantly enhance your career prospects. Mainframes are crucial for many large companies, making this knowledge a valuable asset in the IT field. Investing in these skills can lead to rewarding opportunities and job security.
Mainframe developers in the US earn a salary range of approximately $91,570 to $115,900, with a median salary of around $101,630. While Python software engineers can earn between $104,000 and $200,000, mainframe developers also command competitive salaries due to their specialized skills in managing legacy systems and critical applications.
Yes, mainframe developers are well-compensated. The salary data indicates a minimum salary of $91,570, a mid-range salary of $101,630, and a maximum salary of $115,900. This reflects the specialized skills required in this field, making it a lucrative career choice compared to many other software development roles.
Yes, COBOL is still in demand, particularly for maintaining and updating legacy systems. Many organizations continue to seek skilled Mainframe Developers, with salaries ranging from $91,570 to $115,900, reflecting the ongoing need for expertise in this area. While newer languages are emerging, COBOL remains vital for many businesses.
The estimated salary for a Mainframe Developer ranges from $91,570 to $115,900 per year, with a mid-range salary of approximately $101,630. This reflects the competitive compensation for professionals in this field, depending on experience and expertise.
Becoming a mainframe developer can be the start of a successful career for those who are problem-solvers and enjoy working with technology. With salaries ranging from $91,570 to $115,900, this role offers competitive compensation. Many mainframe developers work in teams, thriving on collaboration with like-minded individuals, making it a rewarding career choice.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: