$661,616 / year
Salary Range: $503,112 - $844,165
Executive
$184,540 / year
Salary Range: $149,501 - $228,595
Corporate Secretary
$183,791 / year
Salary Range: $150,252 - $223,944
Finance
$159,818 / year
Salary Range: $144,784 - $176,216
Information Technology
$159,818 / year
Salary Range: $144,784 - $176,216
Information Technology
$126,125 / year
Salary Range: $116,836 - $138,878
Transportation
$119,626 / year
Salary Range: $94,937 - $154,861
Program Leadership
$106,006 / year
Salary Range: $95,064 - $123,773
E-Commerce Site Management
$96,031 / year
Salary Range: $83,935 - $110,724
Food Service
$93,269 / year
Salary Range: $82,879 - $103,902
School Administration
$76,586 / year
Salary Range: $67,170 - $88,630
Education
$68,491 / year
Salary Range: $55,420 - $92,038
Sports Coaching
| Competitor / Benchmark | Avg. Salary | Variance | Primary Market Influence Factor & Explanation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private School | $89,668 |
+4.9%
|
Data suggests Private School's workforce skews heavily towards veteran, high-tenure roles. |
| Glenwood Springs High School | $92,601 |
+8.3%
|
Supported by Glenwood Springs High School's high-margin contracts allowing higher overhead. |
| St George Middle School | $86,008 |
+0.6%
|
Suggests St George Middle School utilizes a highly similar base-plus-benefits compensation model. |
| Branson High School | $82,327 |
-3.7%
|
Branson High School may offer non-monetary perks in lieu of competitive base salaries. |
| Edu., Gov't. & Nonprofit Industry | $115,341 |
+34.9%
|
Pay variances are driven by organizational scale, specialized skill requirements, or geographic cost-of-living factors. |
$89,668 / year
Salary Range: $78,376 - $102,648
$92,601 / year
Salary Range: $80,941 - $106,002
Glenwood Springs, CO
$86,008 / year
Salary Range: $75,178 - $98,466
Saint George, SC
$82,327 / year
Salary Range: $71,980 - $94,234
Branson, MO
$81,705 / year
Salary Range: $71,430 - $93,515
Atoka, TN
$87,337 / year
Salary Range: $76,332 - $99,978
Virginia Beach, VA
$90,354 / year
Salary Range: $78,971 - $103,429
Creve Coeur, MO
$89,616 / year
Salary Range: $78,330 - $102,587
Mesa, AZ
$90,966 / year
Salary Range: $79,512 - $104,136
Phoenix, AZ
Get an estimated calculation of how much you should be earning and insight into your career options.
| Expense Category | Estimated Monthly Cost | Key Considerations / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (1-BR Apt Rent) | $1,000 - $1,500+ | A significant portion of East Jordan Public Schools salary. Location choices impact this heavily. |
| Utilities (Basic) | $140 - $230 | Electricity, Heating, Cooling, Water etc. |
| Public Transportation | $40 (The Rapid monthly pass) | Essential for most commuters; car ownership is costly. |
| Groceries (Single Person) | $380 - $560 | Can be higher with more dining out or specialty stores. |
| Personal & Leisure | $330 - $630+ | Dining out, entertainment, shopping. Highly variable. |
| Healthcare (Individual) | $360 - $660+ | Varies significantly by plan & employer contribution. |
| Subtotal (Excluding Taxes) | $2,210 - $3,580+ | This subtotal does not include income taxes (federal, state, local), which can significantly impact your take-home pay. |
East Jordan Public Schools pays its employees an average of $85,470 per year. The average salary at East Jordan Public Schools range from $74,701 to $97,844 per year. It's important to remember that these are overall averages, actual salaries vary significantly based on specific job titles, years of experience, skills, and location.
The salary at East Jordan Public Schools is lesser than the similar company. The average annual salary at East Jordan Public Schools is $85,470, or an hourly wage of $41, in comparison to Private School which pays $89,668 per year or $43 per hour.
A President at East Jordan Public Schools typically earns an average annual base salary of around $661,616, with a general range of $503,112 to $844,165.
In many roles at East Jordan Public Schools, particularly those requiring specialized knowledge or research capabilities (e.g., certain engineering, scientific, or financial roles), an advanced degree like a Master's or PhD can lead to a higher starting salary and faster career progression, thus higher earnings. However, for some roles, direct experience and skills might be valued as much or more than an advanced degree. The impact varies by field and specific job requirements.
Grand Rapids' Cost of Living Index is approximately 89.5 (10.5% less expensive than US average; 2.0% less than MI average). This significantly impacts the purchasing power of a salary from East Jordan Public Schools based there. Our "Cost of Living Insights for Grand Rapids" module details this impact, helping you assess the 'real feel' value of your compensation.
East Jordan Public Schools generally offers a range of employee benefits designed to support their workforce's health, financial well-being, and work-life balance. Comprehensive health insurance (medical, dental, vision), a 401(k) retirement savings plan (often with a company match), paid time off (PTO), and potentially disability and life insurance are included. For a more detailed list of benefits, please see our "Employee Benefits at East Jordan Public Schools" section on this page.
The trusted data and intuitive software your organization needs to get pay right.
Explore CompAnalyst ®Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right.
Surveys & Data SetsReal-time global intelligence that empowers you to make competitive pay decisions and align offers with global trends.
SalaryIQTMIf your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution.
Compensation Planning