As of November 01, 2026, the average salary for a Machine Operator I in the United States is $42,584 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $20.
However, a Machine Operator I's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Machine Operator I Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $45,844 | $3,820 | $882 | $22 |
| Average | $42,584 | $3,549 | $819 | $20 |
| 25th Percentile | $39,067 | $3,256 | $751 | $19 |
A Machine Operator I's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location, education and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of a Machine Operator I's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Job Role | Years of Experience | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Machine Operator I | 0-1 years | $42,584 |
| Machine Operator II | 1-3 years | $45,478 |
| Machine Operator III | 3-5 years | $51,612 |
| Machine Operator IV | 5-7 years | $55,427 |
| Machine Operator Supervisor | 7+ years | $80,600 |
Demanded Skills for the Role:
| Skills | Demand Percentage |
|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.86% |
| Machine Operation | 3.15% |
| Container | 2.29% |
Mastering certain specialized skills can lead to a significant increase in pay. Here are examples of skills and the potential impact they can have on a Machine Operator I's salary.
| Skill | Salary | Salary % Increase |
|---|---|---|
| CNC | $45,565 | |
| Accountability | $44,287 | |
| SOP | $43,862 |
Machine Operator I salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $47,527. While startup companies pay approximate $40,253.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $40,253 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $42,558 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $45,891 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $47,527 |
Your level of education can impact your salary potential. While many Machine Operator I enter the field with a Bachelor's Degree, higher education can lead to more specialized and higher-paying roles.
According to our 100% employer-reported salary data, the median salary for an Machine Operator I with a Bachelor's Degree is between $39,140 and $41,333.
| Typical Education for Machine Operator I | |
|---|---|
| Degree Level | % of user with this level of education |
| No Diploma | 10.4% |
| High School | 69.8% |
| Associates | 12.5% |
| Bachelors | 7.3% |
| Masters | 0.0% |
| Doctorate | 0.0% |
Understanding how a Machine Operator I's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $45,844 | $3,820 | $882 | $22 |
| Average | $42,584 | $3,549 | $819 | $20 |
| 25th Percentile | $39,067 | $3,256 | $751 | $19 |
Promotions are the fastest way to increase your earnings. As a Machine Operator I, you have the following paths for advancement. The table below compares the salary raises for common next-step roles. By comparing these figures, you can choose the career path that best meets your financial goals.
| Next Step Role | Estimate Salary | Projected Raise |
|---|---|---|
| Extrusion Operator, Sr. | $54,624 | 28% |
| Injection Molding Machine Operator II | $48,524 | 14% |
| Machine Operator II | $45,478 | 7% |
| Milling Machine Operator II | $52,130 | 22% |
Salaries for a Machine Operator I can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary decreased from $38,256 in 2023 to around $37,727 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of Machine Operator I salary trends, .
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $38,256 |
| 2024 | $37,980 |
| 2025 | $37,727 |
| 2026 |
View More
|
| 2027 |
View More
|
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A Machine Operator I's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a Machine Operator I earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a Machine Operator I is $53,711.
The highest pay for Machine Operator I is $48,812.
The lowest pay for Machine Operator I is $35,865.
Sets up and operates a production machine in accordance with established procedures and guidelines. Uses computer-controlled equipment to select position and secure automatic or semi-automatic machines. Controls and adjusts machine settings to complete simple tasks accurately, according to specifications, and in a timely fashion. Requires a high school diploma. Typically reports to a supervisor. Works under the close direction of senior personnel in the functional area. Possesses a moderate understanding of general aspects of the job. May require 0-1 year of general work experience.
The MFG Nondurable industry offers the highest average compensation for Machine Operator I roles, with salaries approximately 35% above the market median.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: