As of August 01, 2026, the average salary for a VP of Revenue Cycle in the United States is $268,914 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $129.
However, a VP of Revenue Cycle's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
VP of Revenue Cycle Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $309,233 | $25,769 | $5,947 | $149 |
| Average | $268,914 | $22,410 | $5,171 | $129 |
| 25th Percentile | $243,987 | $20,332 | $4,692 | $117 |
A VP of Revenue Cycle's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location, education and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of a VP of Revenue Cycle's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Job Role | Years of Experience | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Cycle Reporting Senior Analyst | 4-7 years | $95,117 |
| Revenue Cycle Manager | 7+ years | $123,471 |
| Revenue Cycle Senior Manager | 7+ years | $137,729 |
| Revenue Cycle Director | 7+ years | $161,732 |
| VP of Revenue Cycle | 7+ years | $268,914 |
VP of Revenue Cycle salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $301,034. While startup companies pay approximate $254,667.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $254,667 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $269,341 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $290,701 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $301,034 |
Your level of education can impact your salary potential. While many VP of Revenue Cycle enter the field with a Bachelor's Degree, higher education can lead to more specialized and higher-paying roles.
According to our 100% employer-reported salary data, the median salary for an VP of Revenue Cycle with a Bachelor's Degree is between $272,702 and $304,215.
| Typical Education for VP of Revenue Cycle | |
|---|---|
| Degree Level | % of user with this level of education |
| No Diploma | 6.3% |
| High School | 6.3% |
| Associates | 12.5% |
| Bachelors | 37.5% |
| Masters | 37.5% |
| Doctorate | 0.0% |
Understanding how a VP of Revenue Cycle's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $309,233 | $25,769 | $5,947 | $149 |
| Average | $268,914 | $22,410 | $5,171 | $129 |
| 25th Percentile | $243,987 | $20,332 | $4,692 | $117 |
Next Role
For a VP of Revenue Cycle, the most direct path to higher earnings is advancing to the Chief Revenue Officer role. This promotion typically comes with a significant pay increase, bringing the average annual salary to $337,209 - a projected growth of 25% over your current level.
Salaries for a VP of Revenue Cycle can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary increased from $209,121 in 2023 to around $209,372 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of VP of Revenue Cycle salary trends, .
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $209,121 |
| 2024 | $211,103 |
| 2025 | $209,372 |
| 2026 |
View More
|
| 2027 |
View More
|
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A VP of Revenue Cycle's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a VP of Revenue Cycle earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a VP of Revenue Cycle is $339,181.
The highest pay for VP of Revenue Cycle is $345,941.
The lowest pay for VP of Revenue Cycle is $221,292.
Responsible for the development and direction of revenue cycle management operations for a healthcare organization. Develops strategies to optimize operations and ensure sufficient cash flow. Establishes targets, policies, and internal controls that will drive improvements and efficiencies in overall service revenue capture and collection. Ensures compliance with regulatory requirements and responsiveness to changes in requirements. Coordinates with stakeholders across the organization to drive optimal financial performance. Requires a bachelor's degree. May require Certified Public Accountant (CPA). Typically reports to top management. Manages a departmental function within a broader corporate function. Develops major goals to support broad functional objectives. Approves policies developed within various sub-functions and departments. Typically requires 8+ years of managerial experience. Comprehensive knowledge of the overall departmental function.
The Aerospace & Defense industry offers the highest average compensation for VP of Revenue Cycle roles, with salaries approximately 12% above the market median.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: