upper level job

Branch Manager - Banking Salary in Georgia

How much does a Branch Manager - Banking make in Georgia?

As of August 01, 2026, the average salary for a Branch Manager - Banking in Georgia is $76,200 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $37.

However, a Branch Manager - Banking's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:

  • Top Earners (90th percentile): $88,618
  • Majority Range (25th-75th percentile): $67,600 to $82,700
  • Entry-Level (10th percentile): $59,770
Compensation Planning
Develop a Job Description
Pay Equity
2026 Compensation Trend
Recruit with AI
AI-Powered HR
View as table View as graph 25% $67,600 10% $59,770 90% $88,618 75% $82,700 $76,200 50%(Median) Didn’t find job title? Click

Branch Manager - Banking Salaries by Percentile

Annual
Salary
Monthly
Pay
Weekly
Pay
Hourly
Wage
75th Percentile $82,700 $6,892 $1,590 $40
Average $76,200 $6,350 $1,465 $37
25th Percentile $67,600 $5,633 $1,300 $33
Check out Branch Manager - Banking Job Openings in Georgia
Branch Manager

Regions Bank - Cumming, GA

Branch Manager

PLM Fleet - College Park, GA

Branch Manager

MARSHLAND CREDIT UNION - Brunswick, GA

Branch Manager

SalesFirst Recruiting-1 - Atlanta, GA

Search More Branch Manager - Banking Jobs in Georgia

Key Factors That Influence Branch Manager - Banking Salaries

A Branch Manager - Banking's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location, and company size can directly affect your earning potential.

How Experience Level Affects Branch Manager - Banking Salaries?

Experience is a primary driver of a Branch Manager - Banking's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:

  • Assistant Branch Manager I - Banking (0-3 years): $52,310
  • Assistant Branch Manager II - Banking (3-5 years): $64,856
  • Branch Manager - Banking (5+ years): $76,151
  • Regional Retail Banking President (5+ years): $222,515
  • VP of Branch Administration (5+ years): $274,941
Job Role Years of Experience Average Salary
Assistant Branch Manager I - Banking0-3 years$52,310
Assistant Branch Manager II - Banking3-5 years$64,856
Branch Manager - Banking5+ years$76,151
Regional Retail Banking President5+ years$222,515
VP of Branch Administration5+ years$274,941
$52,310 Assistant...
$64,856 Assistant...
$76,151 Branch Ma...
$222,515 Regional ...
$274,941 VP of Bra...
View as Table
View as Graph

What Am I Worth?

Top Paying Cities for Branch Manager - Bankings

Salaries can also vary between different cities. Major metropolitan areas or cities with a high demand for technicians often offer more competitive pay. Here are a few examples of average annual salaries in different U.S. cities:

  • Attapulgus: $70,700
  • Kennesaw: $76,200
  • Kingston: $72,700

Branch Manager - Banking Salary by Company Size: Startups vs. Enterprise

Branch Manager - Banking salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $81,762. While startup companies pay approximate $69,319.

Branch Manager - Banking Salary by Company Size

Company Size Employees Average Salary
Startup1~50$69,319
Growth Stage51~500$73,279
Established501~5000$78,998
Enterprise5000+$81,762

Branch Manager - Banking Salary by Industry: Top Paying Sectors

For Branch Manager - Banking roles, the industry you choose can affect earning potential by as much as 50% (the gap between the highest and lowest paying industries). Data shows that the Edu., Gov't. & Nonprofit and Retail & Wholesale sectors offer the strongest compensation, at 30% above the average. In contrast, Branch Manager - Banking positions in Business Services or Financial Services typically offer lower base pay, as these industries often view Branch Manager - Banking as a support function rather than a direct revenue driver.

The top paying industry for a Branch Manager - Banking

Industry Sector Average Annual Salary Average Hourly Rate Pay vs.Avg
Edu., Gov't. & Nonprofit$99,060$48.030%

Branch Manager - Banking Salary: Hourly Rate, Weekly Pay, and Monthly Pay

Understanding how a Branch Manager - Banking's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.

Last Updated on August 01, 2026

Branch Manager - Banking Salary Growth & Career Path

Promotions are the fastest way to increase your earnings. As a Branch Manager - Banking, you have the following paths for advancement. The table below compares the salary raises for common next-step roles. By comparing these figures, you can choose the career path that best meets your financial goals.

Branch Manager - Banking Salary Growth and Career Path
Next Step Role Estimate Salary Projected Raise
Head of Retail Banking $343,370 351%
Branch Cluster Manager I $118,200 55%

Find Your Next Branch Manager - Banking Job

Ready to take the next step in your career? Browse thousands of current Branch Manager - Banking job openings on our job board. Use the search bar below to find your perfect match.

United States
  • Team Pest USA

    McDonough, GA

    Team Pest USA | McDonough, GA

    Job Description. Job Description. Branch Manager – Lead with Purpose at Pest USAAt Pest USA, we're proud to be a family-owned business that's been deliveri... more

    3 Days Ago

  • NexaMotion Group

    Norcross, GA

    NexaMotion Group | Norcross, GA

    Job Description. Job Description. WHO WE ARE. How will transportation and mobility evolve. What will the vehicle of the future look like – and how will tho... more

    4 Days Ago

  • Sunset Finance

    Winder, GA

    Sunset Finance | Winder, GA

    Job Description. Job Description. Our Top Performing Branch Managers are earning over $100,000 per year. Annual earnings include base salary, monthly profi... more

    4 Days Ago

  • Sunbelt Rentals

    Conyers, GA

    Sunbelt Rentals | Conyers, GA

    Join Our Team. Sunbelt Rentals strives to be the customer's first choice in the equipment rental industry. From pumps to scaffolding to general constructio... more

    5 Days Ago

  • External

    Atlanta, GA

    External | Atlanta, GA

    Branch ManagerTeam Leadership, Development, and Platinum Service Excellence:Leads the team to achieve financial, sales, and service goals as outlined in th... more

    5 Days Ago

  • All Ways Caring HomeCare

    Swainsboro, GA

    All Ways Caring HomeCare | Swainsboro, GA

    BRANCH MANAGERJob LocationsUS-GA-SWAINSBORORequisition ID2025-180455Line of Business:All Ways Caring HomeCarePay MinUSD $48,000.00/Yr.Pay MaxUSD $53,000.00... more

    5 Days Ago

For Employees

Get a Salary Increase

Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.

Search Job Openings

Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.

For Employers

Adjust Employee Salary

Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.

Price My Industry Jobs

Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.

Cost of Living In Georgia

Cost of Living in Georgia is
-3.6% Lower
than the National Average

Use Salary.com's Cost of Living Calculator to find out what income you need to maintain your standard of living in a different city and how much more or less money you need to budget for basic expenses.

Explore Cost of Living Calculator
Empower Your Team

Salary.com experts will help you thrive your workplaces.

Find Salary.com Comp Consulting
See Salary Trends in 2025

Salary.com provides salary survey data for thousands of industry Jobs.

Price Your Company Jobs and Make Pay Fair

Where Does Our Salary Data Come From?

Salary.com salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons are derived from both employer job postings and third-party data sources. We also provide multiple percentiles of salary information for your reference, click here to know Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial to Getting Pay Equity Right. With more online, real-time compensation data than any other website, Salary.com helps you determine your exact pay target.

Are you an HR manager or compensation specialist?

Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers:

  • Detailed skills and competency reports for specific positions
  • Job and employee pricing reports
  • Compensation data tools, salary structures, surveys and benchmarks.
Learn about CompAnalyst
lower level job