As of November 01, 2026, the average salary for a Barber in the United States is $36,217 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $17.
However, a Barber's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Barber Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $43,616 | $3,635 | $839 | $21 |
| Average | $36,217 | $3,018 | $696 | $17 |
| 25th Percentile | $29,156 | $2,430 | $561 | $14 |
A Barber's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how geographic location and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Demanded Skills for the Role:
| Skills | Demand Percentage |
|---|---|
| Customer Service | 44.11% |
| Spring | 0.73% |
| Square | 0.27% |
Barber salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $36,217. While startup companies pay approximate $36,217.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $36,217 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $36,217 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $36,217 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $36,217 |
Understanding how a Barber's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $43,616 | $3,635 | $839 | $21 |
| Average | $36,217 | $3,018 | $696 | $17 |
| 25th Percentile | $29,156 | $2,430 | $561 | $14 |
Next Role
Advancement
For a Barber, the most direct path to higher earnings is advancing to the Spa Supervisor role. This promotion typically comes with a significant pay increase, bringing the average annual salary to $47,840 - a projected growth of 32% over your current level.
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A Barber's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a Barber earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a Barber is $45,681.
The highest pay for Barber is $50,352.
The lowest pay for Barber is $22,728.
Cuts, shapes, trims, and tapers hair. Requires a high school diploma or its equivalent. Requires at least 2-4 years experience cutting hair. May be required to be licensed as a barber. Has knowledge of commonly-used concepts, practices, and procedures within a particular field. Relies on instructions and pre-established guidelines to perform the functions of the job. Works under immediate supervision. Typically reports to a supervisor/manager.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: