As of November 01, 2026, the average salary for a Millwright IV in the United States is $79,297 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $38.
However, a Millwright IV's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Millwright IV Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $87,502 | $7,292 | $1,683 | $42 |
| Average | $79,297 | $6,608 | $1,525 | $38 |
| 25th Percentile | $70,291 | $5,858 | $1,352 | $34 |
A Millwright IV's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of a Millwright IV's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Job Role | Years of Experience | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Millwright I | 0-1 years | $52,974 |
| Millwright II | 1-3 years | $61,766 |
| Millwright III | 3-5 years | $71,351 |
| Millwright IV | 5-7 years | $79,297 |
Demanded Skills for the Role:
| Skills | Demand Percentage |
|---|---|
| Troubleshooting | 4.82% |
| Pneumatics | 6.19% |
| Housekeeping | 1.33% |
Mastering certain specialized skills can lead to a significant increase in pay. Here are examples of skills and the potential impact they can have on a Millwright IV's salary.
| Skill | Salary | Salary % Increase |
|---|---|---|
| Oral Communication | $111,016 | |
| Dedication | $97,535 | |
| Scheduling | $93,570 |
Millwright IV salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $88,438. While startup companies pay approximate $74,953.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $74,953 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $79,225 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $85,407 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $88,438 |
Understanding how a Millwright IV's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $87,502 | $7,292 | $1,683 | $42 |
| Average | $79,297 | $6,608 | $1,525 | $38 |
| 25th Percentile | $70,291 | $5,858 | $1,352 | $34 |
Next Role
Advancement
For a Millwright IV, the most direct path to higher earnings is advancing to the Maintenance Planning Supervisor role. This promotion typically comes with a significant pay increase, bringing the average annual salary to $118,668 - a projected growth of 50% over your current level.
Salaries for a Millwright IV can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary increased from $64,722 in 2023 to around $64,762 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of Millwright IV salary trends, .
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $64,722 |
| 2024 | $65,112 |
| 2025 | $64,762 |
| 2026 |
View More
|
| 2027 |
View More
|
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A Millwright IV's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a Millwright IV earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a Millwright IV is $100,017.
The highest pay for Millwright IV is $94,972.
The lowest pay for Millwright IV is $62,092.
Maintains industrial machinery and equipment using hoists, lift trucks, hand and power tools. Moves, assembles, installs or dismantles machinery. Interprets schematic diagrams, blueprints, and sketches. Analyzes plans for new equipment and maps out space to unpack and assemble new equipment. Troubleshoots problems and repairs or replaces worn or broken parts as necessary. May use equipment like forklifts, aerial lifters, and cranes to move heavy or unwieldy machinery. May perform welding, fabrication, or calibration as needed. Follows all work site safety requirements and regulations. Typically requires a high school diploma. May require OSHA Forklift Operator Certification. Typically reports to a supervisor or manager. Independently performs a wide range of complex duties under general guidance from supervisors. Has gained full proficiency in a broad range of activities related to the job. Typically requires 5-7 years of related experience.
The Software & Networking industry offers the highest average compensation for Millwright IV roles, with salaries approximately 35% above the market median.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: