As of September 01, 2026, the average salary for a Painter I in the United States is $45,652 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $22.
However, a Painter I's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Painter I Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $49,993 | $4,166 | $961 | $24 |
| Average | $45,652 | $3,804 | $878 | $22 |
| 25th Percentile | $41,758 | $3,480 | $803 | $20 |
A Painter I's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location, education and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of a Painter I's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Job Role | Years of Experience | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Painter I | 0-1 years | $45,652 |
| Painter II | 1-3 years | $52,286 |
| Painter III | 3-5 years | $58,666 |
Demanded Skills for the Role:
| Skills | Demand Percentage |
|---|---|
| Attention to Detail | 3.73% |
| Carpentry | 1.32% |
| Installation | 0.83% |
Mastering certain specialized skills can lead to a significant increase in pay. Here are examples of skills and the potential impact they can have on a Painter I's salary.
| Skill | Salary | Salary % Increase |
|---|---|---|
| Plumbing | $52,500 | |
| Troubleshooting | $51,587 | |
| Creativity | $50,674 |
Painter I salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $51,018. While startup companies pay approximate $43,156.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $43,156 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $45,642 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $49,264 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $51,018 |
Your level of education can impact your salary potential. While many Painter I enter the field with a Bachelor's Degree, higher education can lead to more specialized and higher-paying roles.
According to our 100% employer-reported salary data, the median salary for an Painter I with a Bachelor's Degree is between $45,296 and $48,340.
| Typical Education for Painter I | |
|---|---|
| Degree Level | % of user with this level of education |
| No Diploma | 8.8% |
| High School | 67.6% |
| Associates | 2.9% |
| Bachelors | 17.6% |
| Masters | 2.9% |
| Doctorate | 0.0% |
Understanding how a Painter I's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $49,993 | $4,166 | $961 | $24 |
| Average | $45,652 | $3,804 | $878 | $22 |
| 25th Percentile | $41,758 | $3,480 | $803 | $20 |
Next Role
Advancement
For a Painter I, the most direct path to higher earnings is advancing to the Painter II role. This promotion typically comes with a significant pay increase, bringing the average annual salary to $52,286 - a projected growth of 15% over your current level.
Salaries for a Painter I can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary increased from $47,032 in 2023 to around $47,066 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of Painter I salary trends, .
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $47,032 |
| 2024 | $47,245 |
| 2025 | $47,066 |
| 2026 |
View More
|
| 2027 |
View More
|
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A Painter I's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a Painter I earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a Painter I is $57,581.
The highest pay for Painter I is $53,945.
The lowest pay for Painter I is $38,213.
Applies paint, varnishes, stains and other coatings to interior and/or exterior surfaces with brush, roller or other tools. Prepares surfaces for painting by removing old paint using paint removers, scrapers, wire brushes, or blowtorches. Fills nail holes, cracks, and joints with caulk, putty, plaster, or other fillers using a caulking gun or a putty knife. Prepares paint and primers and matches colors. May prepare estimates of work time and cost. May have to complete an apprenticeship and/or formal training in area of specialty. Requires a high school diploma or its equivalent. Typically reports to a supervisor/manager. Possesses a moderate understanding of general aspects of the job. Works under the close direction of senior personnel in the functional area. May require 0-1 year of general work experience.
The Biotechnology industry offers the highest average compensation for Painter I roles, with salaries approximately 25% above the market median.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: