As of August 01, 2026, the average salary for a Data Entry Clerk I in the United States is $39,266 per year, which breaks down to an hourly rate of $19.
However, a Data Entry Clerk I's salary can vary significantly. Here’s a look at the typical salary range:
Data Entry Clerk I Salaries by Percentile
| Annual Salary |
Monthly Pay |
Weekly Pay |
Hourly Wage |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $44,561 | $3,713 | $857 | $21 |
| Average | $39,266 | $3,272 | $755 | $19 |
| 25th Percentile | $36,314 | $3,026 | $698 | $17 |
A Data Entry Clerk I's salary isn't a fixed number. It's shaped by several important factors. Below, we'll explore how your years of experience, geographic location, education and company size can directly affect your earning potential.
Experience is a primary driver of a Data Entry Clerk I's salary. As you build your skills and take on more complex tasks, your compensation generally increases. Here's how the average salary grows at different career stages:
| Job Role | Years of Experience | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Data Entry Clerk I | 0-1 years | $39,266 |
| Data Entry Clerk II | 1-3 years | $43,644 |
| Data Entry Clerk III | 3-5 years | $48,704 |
| Data Entry Supervisor | 5+ years | $59,530 |
Demanded Skills for the Role:
| Skills | Demand Percentage |
|---|---|
| Customer Service | 5.33% |
| Computer Savvy | 2.09% |
| Accounting | 0.91% |
Mastering certain specialized skills can lead to a significant increase in pay. Here are examples of skills and the potential impact they can have on a Data Entry Clerk I's salary.
| Skill | Salary | Salary % Increase |
|---|---|---|
| Sales and Marketing | $43,193 | |
| Data Structure | $42,800 | |
| Insight | $42,407 |
Data Entry Clerk I salary potential scales significantly with company size. Data shows that Enterprise companies (5,000+ employees) pay the highest average salary at around $43,956. While startup companies pay approximate $37,186.
| Company Size | Employees | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | 1~50 | $37,186 |
| Growth Stage | 51~500 | $39,328 |
| Established | 501~5000 | $42,447 |
| Enterprise | 5000+ | $43,956 |
Your level of education can impact your salary potential. While many Data Entry Clerk I enter the field with a Bachelor's Degree, higher education can lead to more specialized and higher-paying roles.
According to our 100% employer-reported salary data, the median salary for an Data Entry Clerk I with a Bachelor's Degree is between $37,111 and $39,506.
| Typical Education for Data Entry Clerk I | |
|---|---|
| Degree Level | % of user with this level of education |
| No Diploma | 2.3% |
| High School | 49.8% |
| Associates | 16.8% |
| Bachelors | 27.7% |
| Masters | 3.3% |
| Doctorate | 0.2% |
Understanding how a Data Entry Clerk I's annual salary breaks down can help with budgeting. Below, you can see the average hourly rate, weekly pay, and monthly pay for this role. Use the buttons to switch between different pay periods.
| Annual Salary | Monthly Pay | Weekly Pay | Hourly Wage | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75th Percentile | $44,561 | $3,713 | $857 | $21 |
| Average | $39,266 | $3,272 | $755 | $19 |
| 25th Percentile | $36,314 | $3,026 | $698 | $17 |
Promotions are the fastest way to increase your earnings. As a Data Entry Clerk I, you have the following paths for advancement. The table below compares the salary raises for common next-step roles. By comparing these figures, you can choose the career path that best meets your financial goals.
| Next Step Role | Estimate Salary | Projected Raise |
|---|---|---|
| Data Control Clerk II | $50,104 | 28% |
| Data Entry Clerk II | $43,644 | 11% |
| Transaction Processing Assistant II | $48,036 | 22% |
Salaries for a Data Entry Clerk I can change over time, reflecting shifts in market demand and the overall economy. The median salary decreased from $52,519 in 2023 to around $52,078 in 2025, reflecting changes in demand, location, experience, and the wider economy. For a detailed analysis of Data Entry Clerk I salary trends, .
| Year | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 2022 | View More |
| 2023 | $52,519 |
| 2024 | $52,654 |
| 2025 | $52,078 |
| 2026 |
View More
|
| 2027 |
View More
|
Analyze the market and your qualifications to negotiate your salary with confidence.
Search thousands of open positions to find your next opportunity.
Individualize employee pay based on unique job requirements and personal qualifications.
Get the latest market price for benchmark jobs and jobs in your industry.
A Data Entry Clerk I's earning potential can vary widely depending on several factors, including location, industry, experience, education, and the specific employer. According to the latest salary data by Salary.com, a Data Entry Clerk I earns the most in San Jose, CA, where the annual salary of a Data Entry Clerk I is $49,526.
The highest pay for Data Entry Clerk I is $49,382.
The lowest pay for Data Entry Clerk I is $33,626.
Operates data entry devices to input records, lists or other data points into an electronic format. Receives, validates, and updates data. May perform some related clerical duties. May require a high school diploma. Typically reports to a supervisor or manager. Possesses a moderate understanding of general aspects of the job. Works under the close direction of senior personnel in the functional area. May require 0-1 year of general work experience.
The Financial Services industry offers the highest average compensation for Data Entry Clerk I roles, with salaries approximately 30% above the market median.
Salary.com provides salary estimates, histograms, trends, and comparisons using data from employer job postings and third-party sources.
We offer detailed salary information across multiple percentiles for your reference. (Click here to learn Why the Salary Midpoint Formula Is Crucial for Achieving Pay Equity.)
With the most extensive online, real-time compensation data available, Salary.com helps you pinpoint your exact pay target.
Salary.com's CompAnalyst platform offers: